#
buy premium
Arthur Kennedy

Arthur Kennedy

Birthday: 17 February 1914, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: John Arthur Kennedy
Height: 178 cm

Arthur Kennedy, one of the premier character actors in American film from the late 1940s through the early 1960s, achieved fame in the role of Biff in Elia Kazan's historic production of Arthur M ...Show More

Arthur Kennedy
[on Henry Hathaway] A walking encyclopedia of the business. Away from work, he was delightful, but o Show more [on Henry Hathaway] A walking encyclopedia of the business. Away from work, he was delightful, but on the set, a holy terror! Hide
[on English actors] They use film as a method for living well, but theater is their heart's desire. Show more [on English actors] They use film as a method for living well, but theater is their heart's desire. They're always going back to it. Hide
[In a 1988 interview on making movies in Italy] They were spaghetti Mafiosos. Only two or three had Show more [In a 1988 interview on making movies in Italy] They were spaghetti Mafiosos. Only two or three had any quality; but I love to travel and the scripts didn't matter too much. I worked in English, the Italians in their language. There's no direct sound; you have to dub everything. Finally I told my agent to wrap it up. I haven't worked until now. Hide
[1985, about retiring] I ask myself that frequently. It seems the theater has been on the downcline Show more [1985, about retiring] I ask myself that frequently. It seems the theater has been on the downcline since the mid-fifties. The pace of television shows is very unappealing to me. I will not live in Hollywood or New York anymore and if they don't see you around they just don't think of you for roles. I guess I'm retired, but if Tony Quinn [Anthony Quinn] told me that there was a hell of a part for me in a picture or play I'd probably do it. Because I'd believe him and I miss his company. I like to work with old friends and there are fewer and fewer of them left. Hide
Arthur Kennedy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (10)
Arthur Kennedy Arthur Kennedy'S roles
Jackson Bentley
Jackson Bentley

Alan Palmer
Alan Palmer

Lucas Cross
Lucas Cross

123Movies