#
buy premium
Beth Broderick

Beth Broderick

Birthday: 24 February 1959, Falmouth, Kentucky, USA
Birth Name: Beth Alison Broderick
Height: 173 cm

Beth Alison Broderick was born on February 24, 1959 in Falmouth, Kentucky, USA but was raised in Huntington Beach, California. Beth was always very interested in theater as a child and she graduated f ...Show More

Beth Broderick
Examining other people's motivations, other people's language and other people's way of interacting Show more Examining other people's motivations, other people's language and other people's way of interacting is much more fascinating to me than spending a lot of time worrying about my own. I've said, "What other people think of me is none of my business." Hide
I was a total nerd growing up. I'd rather sit home and read a novel on New Year's Eve and say, "Wow, Show more I was a total nerd growing up. I'd rather sit home and read a novel on New Year's Eve and say, "Wow, I read the whole thing in one night!". That was my idea of a big time. Hide
[About Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996)] We're saying women can be powerful, women can live on thei Show more [About Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996)] We're saying women can be powerful, women can live on their own and be strong, women can be smart and pretty, women can be whatever they want to be. That's a really important message. I love the way Sabrina talks to boys. I mean, nobody told me you could tell boys you weren't interested! It was hard when I was a kid to find role models that were free and exciting and offered this type of latitude. Hide
I think it's very important to support the program in your area as each part of the country has its Show more I think it's very important to support the program in your area as each part of the country has its own challenges coping with AIDS. It can be very different from state to state and city to city. Wherever you live there is surely someone who could use your help. Hide
There's a lot more to being a woman than being 18 years old on the cover of Maxim magazine. There's a lot more to being a woman than being 18 years old on the cover of Maxim magazine.
[About Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996)] The show is meaningful to kids and I think it does have a Show more [About Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996)] The show is meaningful to kids and I think it does have a great message. I mean, I wish when I was a kid that I'd been watching a show where women were so clever and so forthright and powerful. I love the way that Sabrina deals with boys. I love the equality in their relationships. We didn't have that when I was a kid. We didn't have people like that to look at. Hide
[About Psycho Beach Party (2000)] I've played June Cleaver and I've played a killer, so it was fun f Show more [About Psycho Beach Party (2000)] I've played June Cleaver and I've played a killer, so it was fun for me to spoof myself. Hide
Beth Broderick's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (69)
Beth Broderick Beth Broderick'S roles
Libby Traynor '09
Libby Traynor '09

Diane Jansen
Diane Jansen

Mrs. Ruth Forrest
Mrs. Ruth Forrest

Aunt Zelda
Aunt Zelda

Rose Twitchell
Rose Twitchell

Caroline Heftshank
Caroline Heftshank

123Movies