#
buy premium
Carol Burnett

Carol Burnett

Birthday: 26 April 1933, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Carol Creighton Burnett
Height: 169 cm

The entertainment world has enjoyed a five-decade love affair with comedienne/singer Carol Burnett. A peerless sketch performer and delightful, self-effacing personality who rightfully succeeded Lucil ...Show More

Carol Burnett
When you have dream, you've got to garb it and never let it go. When you have dream, you've got to garb it and never let it go.
[on working with Tim Conway when he went off script] I often thought that I should have some investm Show more [on working with Tim Conway when he went off script] I often thought that I should have some investment in Depends, because nobody could be with Tim and keep a straight face. Hide
I had the imprint as a child that if Mickey and Judy could put a show on in a barn and then it got t Show more I had the imprint as a child that if Mickey and Judy could put a show on in a barn and then it got to Broadway, well that's just the way things are! Inside I always knew I would be okay. Hide
I think the hardest thing to do in the world, show-business-wise, is write comedy. We had a great st Show more I think the hardest thing to do in the world, show-business-wise, is write comedy. We had a great staff of writers, and if we had a sketch we were rehearsing and it wasn't working, we'd call the writers down and show them what we had come up with. And there were no egos. In 11 years, we never had a writer get angry because we made it a little bit more of our own and maybe a little improved. They would jump in and say, "Oh okay, how about this then, while you're doing that?" We were all in the sandbox together. Hide
The best advice that I could give is be kind. The best advice that I could give is be kind.
God bless the theatre. And please let there be a way for it to thrive..forever. God bless the theatre. And please let there be a way for it to thrive..forever.
[on her protégé Vicki Lawrence] I adore Vicki, we adore each other! [on her protégé Vicki Lawrence] I adore Vicki, we adore each other!
[on discovering the potential of her Friend and protégé Vicki Lawrence] There was something about Show more [on discovering the potential of her Friend and protégé Vicki Lawrence] There was something about her that drew the audience to her, and that's something you're born with, She bore such a resemblance to me; that was obvious. Hide
I can't dance! I was fair at faking it all these years, but I am NOT and never was, a dancer. I can't dance! I was fair at faking it all these years, but I am NOT and never was, a dancer.
I'm glad I was born when I was. My time was the golden age of variety. If I were starting out again Show more I'm glad I was born when I was. My time was the golden age of variety. If I were starting out again now, maybe things would happen for me, but it certainly would not be on a variety show with 28 musicians, 12 dancers, two major guest stars, 50 costumes a week by Bob Mackie. The networks just wouldn't spend the money today. Hide
Comedy is tragedy -- plus time. Comedy is tragedy -- plus time.
[on her friend Vicki Lawrence playing Mama] Each time we did it, [Vicki] knocked it out of the ballp Show more [on her friend Vicki Lawrence playing Mama] Each time we did it, [Vicki] knocked it out of the ballpark, It's so funny. She started out as my kid sister and wound up as my mother!. Hide
Having seen Harvey Korman as Danny Kaye's second banana - this was like Carl Reiner to Sid Caesar an Show more Having seen Harvey Korman as Danny Kaye's second banana - this was like Carl Reiner to Sid Caesar and Art Carney to Jackie Gleason - I said, "We've got to get somebody like him." And when Danny's show went off the air, we said: "Duh. Why don't we get him?" When I do the Q&As, I talk about Harvey and pay tribute to him. He approached everything from an acting standpoint, and having the comedy chops to go with it, that's a jewel. When you play tennis, it's important to play with a better player because it makes your game better. Well, Harvey made my game better. I miss him dreadfully. And Tim Conway, God bless him, is just a genius when it comes to improvising, coming up with stuff that we never rehearsed. Hide
I was once asked to do my Tarzan yell at Bergdorf Goodman, and a guard burst in with a gun! Now I on Show more I was once asked to do my Tarzan yell at Bergdorf Goodman, and a guard burst in with a gun! Now I only do it under controlled circumstance. Hide
[about her youth] Sometimes a guy would ask me to jitterbug, but nine times out of ten, they were no Show more [about her youth] Sometimes a guy would ask me to jitterbug, but nine times out of ten, they were not only a foot shorter than I was, but geeks to boot. Hide
[on never trying stand-up comedy] I can't tell a joke to save my soul. It's just not my thing, thoug Show more [on never trying stand-up comedy] I can't tell a joke to save my soul. It's just not my thing, though I love to listen to jokes. I remember Ed Wynn, a famous comedian who started out in vaudeville, once said "Stand-up comedians say funny things. Sketch comedians say things funny." Isn't that a good distinction? Hide
Carol Burnett's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (101)
Carol Burnett Carol Burnett'S roles
Penny
Penny

Eleanor Mason
Eleanor Mason

Miss Hannigan
Miss Hannigan

Deb McGarrett
Deb McGarrett

Doris Sylvester
Doris Sylvester

Mollie Malloy
Mollie Malloy

Eunice Higgins
Eunice Higgins

Deb McGarrett
Deb McGarrett

Jane Kangaroo
Jane Kangaroo

123Movies