#
buy premium
Frank Borman

Frank Borman

Birth Name: Frank Frederick Borman II

Frank Borman was born on March 14, 1928 in Gary, Indiana, USA as Frank Frederick Borman II. He is known for his work on Moon Shot (1994), When We Left Earth: The NASA Missions (2008) and Spaceflight ( ...Show more

Exploration really is the essence of the human spirit, and to pause, to falter, to turn our back on Show more Exploration really is the essence of the human spirit, and to pause, to falter, to turn our back on the quest for knowledge, is to perish. Hide
It's a vast, lonely, forbidding expanse of nothing ... rather like clouds and clouds of pumice stone Show more It's a vast, lonely, forbidding expanse of nothing ... rather like clouds and clouds of pumice stone. And it certainly does not appear to be a very inviting place to live or work. [Message from Apollo 8 during the first manned orbit of the Moon, Christmas day, 1968] Hide
And God said, let the waters under the heavens be gathered together unto one place, and let the dry Show more And God said, let the waters under the heavens be gathered together unto one place, and let the dry land appear, and it was so. And God called the dry land Earth, and the gathering together of the waters called he Seas, and God saw that it was good.And from the crew of Apollo 8, we close with good night, good luck, a Merry Christmas - and God bless all of you, all of you on the good Earth. Hide
We have company tonight. [Message from Gemini 7 on sighting Gemini 6 before they became the first tw Show more We have company tonight. [Message from Gemini 7 on sighting Gemini 6 before they became the first two spacecraft to rendezvous in space, December 1965] Hide
Frank Borman's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (3)
123Movies