#
buy premium
James Badge Dale

James Badge Dale

Birthday: 1 May 1978, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: James Badgett Dale
Height: 178 cm

James Badge Dale was born on May 1, 1978 in New York City, New York, USA as James Badgett Dale. He is an actor, known for World War Z (2013), The Departed (2006) and Iron Man Three (2013).

James Badge Dale
[on working with Michael Fassbender in 'Shame'] Michael is one of the most focused, consistent and p Show more [on working with Michael Fassbender in 'Shame'] Michael is one of the most focused, consistent and present actors out there. He's remarkable. Actors that emerge from the English drama system have a different work ethic. They're 'steady'. It was a little daunting because I play the obnoxious guy to Michael's quiet guy. I spent a lot of time trying to make him laugh during the shoot, and I got him to laugh once. It only took me four weeks. Hide
[on acting in 'The Lord of the Flies' as a child] It was one of the greatest experiences of my life. Show more [on acting in 'The Lord of the Flies' as a child] It was one of the greatest experiences of my life. But I eventually noticed how it started to feel like work. When you're eleven years old, you don't want to show up for work. [After it was over] Of course kids teased me. I was running around in my underwear. Kids will tease you for just about anything. It was the perfect setup. What I found is that - this holds true today - people know you from your work and they have an immediate reaction, good or bad. What I found most uncomfortable was that people who I didn't personally know, somehow thought they knew me. It felt so wrong. It's one of the big reasons why I shied away from acting when I was younger. Hide
The biggest regret I have about 'Rubicon' is that we didn't end it. Sometimes you do these shows and Show more The biggest regret I have about 'Rubicon' is that we didn't end it. Sometimes you do these shows and you don't have the opportunity to get closure. Stories are supposed to have a beginning, middle and an end. A number of my friends are on successful TV shows that run year after year and we always have this conversation. You get unto the second year and it's like 'I'm doing the same material over and over'. They may be millionaires living up in the Hollywood Hills, but you know they're going absolutely crazy. Actors get lost because of that. Hide
I come from a family of actors. My mother was an actress and dancer on Broadway and my father was an Show more I come from a family of actors. My mother was an actress and dancer on Broadway and my father was an actor and dancer on Broadway before going into choreography. I grew up in a crazy, gypsy-like household of actors, dancers and loony Broadway people. It was their way of life and I didn't know anything else. Hide
James Badge Dale's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (47)
James Badge Dale James Badge Dale'S roles
Henry Darius
Henry Darius

David
David

Captain Speke
Captain Speke

PFC Robert Leckie
PFC Robert Leckie

Henry Darius
Henry Darius

Chase Edmunds
Chase Edmunds

Robert Oswald
Robert Oswald

Simon
Simon

Timo Gavin
Timo Gavin

Savin
Savin

Tyrone 'Rone' Woods
Tyrone 'Rone' Woods

Ranger Captain Dan Reid
Ranger Captain Dan Reid

Show More
123Movies