#
buy premium
Jean Simmons

Jean Simmons

Birthday: 31 January 1929, Crouch Hill, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Jean Merilyn Simmons
Height: 163 cm

Demure British beauty Jean Simmons was born January 31, 1929 in Crouch End, London. As a 14-year-old dance student, she was plucked from her school to play Margaret Lockwood's precocious sister i ...Show More

Jean Simmons
If I hadn't gone to dancing school, I would have married and had children like my mum and had a norm Show more If I hadn't gone to dancing school, I would have married and had children like my mum and had a normal life. Hide
[on the studio system] I had to do four pictures for [Howard Hughes], and then I was free. I never s Show more [on the studio system] I had to do four pictures for [Howard Hughes], and then I was free. I never signed a contract with a studio after. Hide
[on her first Academy Award Nomination in 1949] I didn't even know what an Oscar was at the time. [on her first Academy Award Nomination in 1949] I didn't even know what an Oscar was at the time.
[on working with William Wyler in The Big Country (1958)] The atmosphere [on set] felt very dodgy - Show more [on working with William Wyler in The Big Country (1958)] The atmosphere [on set] felt very dodgy - the sort of prevailing tension that invites paranoia, causes you to wonder, "What have I done?"... I guess Willy was in a position to know what it took to achieve great performances, but he also seemed bent on making things difficult... and there was all that constant rewriting. We'd have our lines learned, then receive a rewrite, stay up all night learning the new version, then receive yet another rewrite the following morning. It made the acting damned near impossible. In Willy's favor, he was very agreeable in allowing me to think, and think, and think, and then think some more before I made my reply to [Gregory Peck's] offer. I felt a prompt answer would not serve the moment, and Willy proved most open and agreeable on that count. He could make you worry - order take after take without ever telling you what you were doing to provoke the retakes - he could also cause you to feel a sense of collaboration. Hide
[on Spartacus (1960)] I remember a long, long day of filming and it took forever to get Kirk Douglas Show more [on Spartacus (1960)] I remember a long, long day of filming and it took forever to get Kirk Douglas up on his cross. We played a terrible joke on him when, as he was safely installed, the assistant director called lunch and left him up there. He could have had the lot of us fired but he was very good about it. You have to have a sense of humor in this industry. Hide
My career has had a lot of ups and downs, but basically it has been wonderful. My career has had a lot of ups and downs, but basically it has been wonderful.
[on Spartacus (1960)] Making Spartacus was enough acting to last anybody a lifetime. You know, after Show more [on Spartacus (1960)] Making Spartacus was enough acting to last anybody a lifetime. You know, after we had been filming a year Kirk Douglas sent me a magnum of champagne with a little note saying, "I hope our second year will be as happy as our first.". Hide
Every actress has to face the facts there are younger, more beautiful girls right behind you. Once y Show more Every actress has to face the facts there are younger, more beautiful girls right behind you. Once you've gone beyond the vanity of the business, you'll take on the tough roles. Hide
Jean Simmons's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (44)
Jean Simmons Jean Simmons'S roles
Admiral Nora Satie
Admiral Nora Satie

Varinia
Varinia

123Movies