#
buy premium
Jim Davis

Jim Davis

Birthday: 28 July 1945, Marion, Indiana, USA
Birth Name: James Robert Davis

Jim Davis was born on July 28, 1945 in Marion, Indiana, USA as James Robert Davis. He is a writer and producer, known for Garfield (2004), Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006) and Garfield and Frien ...Show More

[on whether he owned a cat like Garfield] Lord no, I don't make THAT much money. [on whether he owned a cat like Garfield] Lord no, I don't make THAT much money.
[on the huge worldwide "Garfield" phenomenon] I get to draw cartoons. That for me is the biggest thr Show more [on the huge worldwide "Garfield" phenomenon] I get to draw cartoons. That for me is the biggest thrill. Hide
[on the 'diet week' Garfield strips] When I go on a diet, Garfield goes on one too. [on the 'diet week' Garfield strips] When I go on a diet, Garfield goes on one too.
[on the PAWS, Inc. studio dedicated to the craft of Garfield] If we take care of the cat, the cat wi Show more [on the PAWS, Inc. studio dedicated to the craft of Garfield] If we take care of the cat, the cat will take care of us. Hide
I always tell people Garfield is a human in a cat suit. I always tell people Garfield is a human in a cat suit.
When I write the comic strip, it's like watching TV in my head. I put Garfield in a situation--on a Show more When I write the comic strip, it's like watching TV in my head. I put Garfield in a situation--on a diet, camping, something--and I watch him and ask myself, 'What would he do? Where would he go? What would the other characters do and say?' I watch Garfield until he does soething funny, back up three frames and cut it off. Hide
[on why people can identify with Garfield] Garfield is the one who makes you feel better about polis Show more [on why people can identify with Garfield] Garfield is the one who makes you feel better about polishing off the leftover pizza at 3 in the morning. Hide
Jim Davis's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (4) as Creator (19)
123Movies