#
buy premium
José Ferrer

José Ferrer

Birthday: 8 January 1912, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Birth Name: José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón
Height: 178 cm

José Ferrer was born on January 8, 1912 in Santurce, Puerto Rico as José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón. He was an actor, known for Lawrence of Arabia (1962), Dune (1984) and The Caine Mutiny (1 ...Show More

José Ferrer
[on his earring] I wear larger ones at home than I am wearing tonight. I'd like to have more, of cou Show more [on his earring] I wear larger ones at home than I am wearing tonight. I'd like to have more, of course, but you can't find that many people who will give you one earring. [The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Oct. 14, 1972] Hide
[on getting his left ear pierced in 1972 after a bet with his then-fiancée Stella Daphne Magee] Now Show more [on getting his left ear pierced in 1972 after a bet with his then-fiancée Stella Daphne Magee] Now, instead of listening to her talk about having her ears pierced, I have to explain why mine is. Hide
The truth is I made a few good movies in the '50s, then went into freefall. The truth is I made a few good movies in the '50s, then went into freefall.
[on George C. Scott] It's a concentrated fury, a sense of inner rage, a kind of controlled madness. [on George C. Scott] It's a concentrated fury, a sense of inner rage, a kind of controlled madness.
[on his pierced left ear] I have a lady friend who kept telling me I had to get my ear pierced. I sa Show more [on his pierced left ear] I have a lady friend who kept telling me I had to get my ear pierced. I said to her, 'If you only knew how boring it is to listen to you tell me I should get my ear pierced.' The other day I told her, 'If you only knew how boring it is to listen to people ask me why I got my ear pierced.' [Oakland Tribune, May 23, 1974] Hide
I am more important than my problems. I am more important than my problems.
A lady friend had talked to me so much about getting her ears pierced. I got so bored hearing her ta Show more A lady friend had talked to me so much about getting her ears pierced. I got so bored hearing her talk about it, I agreed to go with her to have mine done, too. But just one -- it's more masculine. Now, she doesn't say a word and everybody talks about my ear. [The Cleveland Plain Dealer, Oct. 14, 1972] Hide
José Ferrer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (67)
José Ferrer José Ferrer'S roles
Rieber
Rieber

David Korvo
David Korvo

Turkish Bey
Turkish Bey

Padishah Emperor Shaddam IV
Padishah Emperor Shaddam IV

123Movies