#
buy premium
June Allyson

June Allyson

Birthday: 7 October 1917, The Bronx, New York, USA
Birth Name: Eleanor Geisman
Height: 152 cm

American leading lady whose sweet smile and sunny disposition made her the prototypical girl-next-door of American movies of the 1940s. Raised in semi-poverty in Bronx neighborhoods by her divorced mo ...Show more

June Allyson
If you see someone without a smile, give him yours. If you see someone without a smile, give him yours.
[assessing her appeal as a performer] I have big teeth. I lisp. My eyes disappear when I smile. My v Show more [assessing her appeal as a performer] I have big teeth. I lisp. My eyes disappear when I smile. My voice is funny. I don't sing like Judy Garland. I don't dance like Cyd Charisse. But women identify with me. And while men desire Cyd Charisse, they'd take me home to meet Mom. Hide
MGM was my mother and father, mentor and guide, my all-powerful and benevolent crutch. When I left t Show more MGM was my mother and father, mentor and guide, my all-powerful and benevolent crutch. When I left them, it was like walking into space. Hide
[on Joan Crawford] I tried to be a good listener. I decided that was what she wanted all along - not Show more [on Joan Crawford] I tried to be a good listener. I decided that was what she wanted all along - not so much a friend as an audience. Hide
I couldn't dance, and, Lord knows, I couldn't sing, but I got by somehow. Richard Rodgers was always Show more I couldn't dance, and, Lord knows, I couldn't sing, but I got by somehow. Richard Rodgers was always keeping them from firing me. Hide
In real life I'm a poor dressmaker and a terrible cook - anything in fact but the perfect wife. In real life I'm a poor dressmaker and a terrible cook - anything in fact but the perfect wife.
The only parental authority I had was the studio. When I was a star, there was always somebody with Show more The only parental authority I had was the studio. When I was a star, there was always somebody with me, to guard me. I was not allowed to be photographed with a cigarette, a drink, a cup of coffee or even a glass of water because someone might think it was liquor. When I left the studio I was already married and had two children, but I felt as sad as a child leaving home for the first time. Hide
June Allyson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (17)
June Allyson June Allyson'S roles
Dr. Kate Lowell
Dr. Kate Lowell

Constance Bonacieux
Constance Bonacieux

Martha Stewart
Martha Stewart

Alisande
Alisande

123Movies