#
buy premium
Lee Grant

Lee Grant

Birthday: 31 October 1926, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Lyova Haskell Rosenthal
Height: 162 cm

Academy Award winner Lee Grant was born Lyova Haskell Rosenthal on October 31, 1926 in Manhattan, New York City, to Witia (Haskell), a teacher and actress, and Abraham Rosenthal, an educator and realt ...Show More

Lee Grant
Documentaries give you the arrogant privilege of opening someone's door and exposing the real person Show more Documentaries give you the arrogant privilege of opening someone's door and exposing the real person. The people in my films were involved with issues so important to them that they decided (a documentary) was the only way they could reach out and tell the world what was happening to them. Hide
The Oscar has endured because of our yearning for excellence. Getting one is like being appointed va Show more The Oscar has endured because of our yearning for excellence. Getting one is like being appointed valedictorian from the bottom of the class. The "outs", like me, get their moment to be "in", for as long as it lasts. Hide
[Academy Award acceptance speech]: Thank you. I really must have wanted, otherwise: Why would I worn Show more [Academy Award acceptance speech]: Thank you. I really must have wanted, otherwise: Why would I worn all wedding dress? (laughter from the audience) I think we had a fight twenty years ago (referring to her being blacklisted), but he's changed, I know I haven't. But I would like to thank the artistic community for sustaining me in my wins and losses and sitting on the curb, whatever it was. I don't think there is an award for what Warren Beatty had to do to get Shampoo on, but I respect him and love him, and Robert Towne, and my director Hal Ashby who encourages an actor to fly without a net because you know that he's there to catch you. Thank you. Hide
I was married to a Marxist and I was married to a fascist, and neither one of them ever took out the Show more I was married to a Marxist and I was married to a fascist, and neither one of them ever took out the garbage. Hide
Many of the things I accomplished in life are because I was dead set on proving somebody wrong. Many of the things I accomplished in life are because I was dead set on proving somebody wrong.
Lee Grant's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (49)
Lee Grant Lee Grant'S roles
Karen Wallace
Karen Wallace

Ann Thorn
Ann Thorn

Louise Bonner
Louise Bonner

Lena Foster
Lena Foster

123Movies