#
buy premium
Michael Ritchie

Michael Ritchie

Birthday: 28 November 1938, Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Name: Michael Brunswick Ritchie
Height: 201 cm

Michael Ritchie was born on November 28, 1938 in Waukesha, Wisconsin, USA as Michael Brunswick Ritchie. He was a director and producer, known for Fletch (1985), The Golden Child (1986) and The Bad New ...Show More

Michael Ritchie
In next five to 10 years I probably would have done my best work, but I was afraid of having another Show more In next five to 10 years I probably would have done my best work, but I was afraid of having another 10 or 15 years ahead of me and feeling stale, so this was an opportunity to reinvigorate myself. Hide
Los Angeles has always been on the table with us. Los Angeles has always been on the table with us.
I've never presented. The logistics of that is a challenge. I've never presented. The logistics of that is a challenge.
The trick is to have my own particular taste and feel for the theater to audiences who have been use Show more The trick is to have my own particular taste and feel for the theater to audiences who have been used to one particular style and taste for nearly 40 years. Hide
There's been a big spur in downtown development with new business, restaurants and a lot of loft buy Show more There's been a big spur in downtown development with new business, restaurants and a lot of loft buying. The buses run, and there's a subway that runs through downtown. Hide
Just go out there and do it. It's not the easiest path. Just go out there and do it. It's not the easiest path.
It's exciting to see a kid at a rehearsal meeting with someone who seems like such an icon. It's exciting to see a kid at a rehearsal meeting with someone who seems like such an icon.
I feel that I'm leaving Williamstown too early, but I'd rather leave too early than too late. I feel that I'm leaving Williamstown too early, but I'd rather leave too early than too late.
I went into this job to do plays, but that's here for 10 weeks, and the rest of the year I do a lot Show more I went into this job to do plays, but that's here for 10 weeks, and the rest of the year I do a lot of other things-the administrative work of planning, reading plays. Hide
I have no interest in directing. I'd be a bad director. I have no interest in directing. I'd be a bad director.
I'll be going to the granddaddy of the Los Angeles theaters. I'll be going to the granddaddy of the Los Angeles theaters.
I had no training in the theater. I did not study it but just did it. I had no training in the theater. I did not study it but just did it.
The audience includes subscribers, so you have to be careful. The audience includes subscribers, so you have to be careful.
Michael Ritchie's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (2) as Director (10) as Creator (1)
123Movies