#
buy premium
Miranda Richardson

Miranda Richardson

Birthday: 3 March 1958, Southport, Lancashire, England, UK
Birth Name: Miranda Jane Richardson
Height: 165 cm

Miranda Richardson was born in Southport, Lancashire, England on March 3, 1958, to Marian Georgina (Townsend) and William Alan Richardson, a marketing executive. She has one sister, eight years her se ...Show More

Miranda Richardson
"Once the vodka gets flowing, you never know quite what's going to happen really." (on the Golden Gl Show more "Once the vodka gets flowing, you never know quite what's going to happen really." (on the Golden Globes) Hide
Somebody referred to me as a ringleader, which I wouldn't have classed myself as, but anyway, there Show more Somebody referred to me as a ringleader, which I wouldn't have classed myself as, but anyway, there you go. Hide
Why did I not stop to have children? I suppose because the opportunity didn't present itself. Yes, m Show more Why did I not stop to have children? I suppose because the opportunity didn't present itself. Yes, many women feel they are not complete without having children, but I have different creative outlets. Hide
I would rather do many small roles on TV, stage or film than one blockbuster that made me rich but h Show more I would rather do many small roles on TV, stage or film than one blockbuster that made me rich but had no acting. Hide
You can have a laugh in Los Angeles, or you can weep in Los Angeles, depending on your attitude towa Show more You can have a laugh in Los Angeles, or you can weep in Los Angeles, depending on your attitude towards it. Hide
I like people to be surprised by the turn of events. I don't want things just to be pat and formulai Show more I like people to be surprised by the turn of events. I don't want things just to be pat and formulaic. If there's some sort of internal combustion in the character or a desire to change the way things are going, that makes for conflict, which is the essence of drama. Hide
Insecurity, commonly regarded as a weakness in normal people, is the basic tool of the actor's trade Show more Insecurity, commonly regarded as a weakness in normal people, is the basic tool of the actor's trade. Hide
Miranda Richardson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Miranda Richardson Miranda Richardson'S roles
Mrs. Claus
Mrs. Claus

The Duchess of Kent
The Duchess of Kent

Nana Mae Frost
Nana Mae Frost

Queen Rosalind
Queen Rosalind

The Evil Queen
The Evil Queen

Madame Giry
Madame Giry

Mrs. Tweedy
Mrs. Tweedy

Jude
Jude

Patsy Clark
Patsy Clark

Rita Skeeter
Rita Skeeter

Queen of Hearts
Queen of Hearts

Sybil Birling
Sybil Birling

Show More
123Movies