#
buy premium
Otto Preminger

Otto Preminger

Birthday: 5 December 1905, Wiznitz, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary [now Vyzhnytsia, Chernivetska oblast, Ukraine]
Birth Name: Otto Ludwig Preminger
Height: 183 cm

Otto Ludwig Preminger was born in Wiznitz, Bukovina, Austria-Hungary. His father was a prosecutor, and Otto originally intended to follow his father into a law career; however, he fell in love with th ...Show More

Otto Preminger
[after the disastrous failure of Skidoo (1968))] I don't think many people adore it. Except my wife, Show more [after the disastrous failure of Skidoo (1968))] I don't think many people adore it. Except my wife, who adores all my pictures, because that's what you get married for. Hide
Directing Marilyn Monroe was like directing Lassie. You needed 14 takes to get each one of them righ Show more Directing Marilyn Monroe was like directing Lassie. You needed 14 takes to get each one of them right. Hide
There were giants in the industry. Now it is an era of midgets and conglomerates. There were giants in the industry. Now it is an era of midgets and conglomerates.
[Giving direction to a group of children in Exodus (1960)] Cry, you little monsters! [Giving direction to a group of children in Exodus (1960)] Cry, you little monsters!
Marilyn Monroe? A vacuum with nipples. Marilyn Monroe? A vacuum with nipples.
I do not welcome advice from actors, they are here to act. I do not welcome advice from actors, they are here to act.
Otto Preminger's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (4) as Director (7)
123Movies