#
buy premium
Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling

Birthday: 30 December 1865, Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India
Birth Name: Joseph Rudyard Kipling

Rudyard Kipling was born in Bombay, Maharashtra, India, the son of John Lockwood Kipling, a museum director and author and illustrator. This was at the height of the "British Raj", so he was ...Show More

Rudyard Kipling
Words are, of course, the most powerful drug used by mankind. Words are, of course, the most powerful drug used by mankind.
He travels fastest who travels alone. He travels fastest who travels alone.
One of the hardest things to realize, especially for a young man, is that our forefathers were livin Show more One of the hardest things to realize, especially for a young man, is that our forefathers were living men who really knew something. Hide
A woman is only a woman, but a good cigar is a smoke. A woman is only a woman, but a good cigar is a smoke.
Every one is more or less mad on one point. Every one is more or less mad on one point.
The female of the species is more deadly than the male The female of the species is more deadly than the male
The silliest woman can manage a clever man; but it needs a very clever woman to manage a fool. The silliest woman can manage a clever man; but it needs a very clever woman to manage a fool.
Our England is a garden ... Our England is a garden ...
I keep six honest serving men (they taught me all I knew); their names are What and Why and When and Show more I keep six honest serving men (they taught me all I knew); their names are What and Why and When and How and Where and Who. Hide
Oh East is East and West is West and never the twain shall meet Oh East is East and West is West and never the twain shall meet
Most amusements only mean trying to win another person's money. Most amusements only mean trying to win another person's money.
Rudyard Kipling's FILMOGRAPHY
as Creator (6)
123Movies