#
buy premium
Shohreh Aghdashloo

Shohreh Aghdashloo

Birthday: 11 May 1952, Tehran, Iran
Birth Name: Shohreh Vaziri-Tabar
Height: 165 cm

Shohreh Aghdashloo was born Shohreh Vaziri-Tabar on May 11, 1952 in Tehran, Iran. In the 1970s at age 20, she achieved nationwide stardom in her homeland of Iran, starring in some prominent pictures s ...Show More

Shohreh Aghdashloo
Iranians call California and Iran 'sister cities', they're very much alike. Iranians feel at home he Show more Iranians call California and Iran 'sister cities', they're very much alike. Iranians feel at home here and the weather is so close to Iranian weather. Hide
I studied international relations in England, and I wanted to pursue higher education and be able to Show more I studied international relations in England, and I wanted to pursue higher education and be able to analyze what was going on in Iran politically, not only in Iran, but in the Middle East. Hide
The whole world is global. With the Internet, it's like we're all living in a small village. We're s Show more The whole world is global. With the Internet, it's like we're all living in a small village. We're starting more and more to realize there is no difference, we can work together, we can put aside our differences and work on our similarities and be successful in that way. Hide
I do pick my projects very meticulously. I want my projects to be meaningful. I do pick my projects very meticulously. I want my projects to be meaningful.
I do fairly represent Middle Eastern women. I do fairly represent Middle Eastern women.
Cinema is a reflection of its own society. Cinema is a reflection of its own society.
I didn't want to live in an Islamic society because I knew I wasn't going to be a first-class citize Show more I didn't want to live in an Islamic society because I knew I wasn't going to be a first-class citizen, and I knew I was not going to be able to keep doing what I was doing as an actress. Hide
I proud to say that most of the Iranians love me and love my work. I love them, and I always have th Show more I proud to say that most of the Iranians love me and love my work. I love them, and I always have them in my mind when I work. There are few people who do not agree with me, but truly, I don't care. I call myself an actress with a mission. Hide
Shohreh Aghdashloo's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (97)
Shohreh Aghdashloo Shohreh Aghdashloo'S roles
Nhadra Udaya
Nhadra Udaya

Dr. Adani
Dr. Adani

Oracle
Oracle

Dr. Helen Crawford
Dr. Helen Crawford

Stefania Vaduva Popescu
Stefania Vaduva Popescu

Dina Araz
Dina Araz

Chrisjen Avasarala
Chrisjen Avasarala

Afsoun Hamidi
Afsoun Hamidi

Evette Onat
Evette Onat

Commodore Paris
Commodore Paris

Marta
Marta

Nadi
Nadi

Show More
123Movies