#
buy premium
Van Heflin

Van Heflin

Birthday: 13 December 1908, Walters, Oklahoma, USA
Birth Name: Emmett Evan Heflin Jr.
Height: 182 cm

Craggy-faced, dependable star character actor Van Heflin never quite made the Hollywood "A" list, but made up for what he lacked in appearance with hard work, charisma and solid acting perfo ...Show more

Van Heflin
Louis B. Mayer once looked at me and said, "You will never get the girl at the end". So I worked on Show more Louis B. Mayer once looked at me and said, "You will never get the girl at the end". So I worked on my acting. Hide
My father was a drunk, although he was a fabulous character, and he and my mother always loved each Show more My father was a drunk, although he was a fabulous character, and he and my mother always loved each other, even when they were separated. Hide
I just didn't have the looks and if I didn't do a good acting job I looked terrible. I just didn't have the looks and if I didn't do a good acting job I looked terrible.
Van Heflin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (3)
Van Heflin Van Heflin'S roles
Athos
Athos

Joe Starrett
Joe Starrett

123Movies